DOL data · Research reviewed October 10, 2026

Who is filing, and who will sponsor you?

Compare employer filings, requested new-employment positions, and wages. Current hiring policy needs evidence for the specific job. An LCA certification does not establish a hire, a visa approval, or an open role.

FY2026 through Q3: October 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026. Comparison: October 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025. Decisions are measured in matched nine-month windows.

Certified H-1B LCAs

392,175

-10.3% vs FY2025 through Q3

Median offered wage

$126,400

+6.6%; annualized lower wage bound

New-employment positions

275,316

+3.3%; requested positions, not hires

New-employment share

34.1%

36.6% previously; share of all requested positions

What changed in this data?

Filing counts fell while requested new-employment positions increased. Change-of-employer positions rose +36.5%. One LCA can cover multiple positions, so filing counts and requested capacity can move in different directions.

NVIDIA Corporation

+70.9%

1,393 to 2,380 certified LCAs in matched periods

OpenAI OpCo, LLC

+165.8%

79 to 210 certified LCAs in matched periods

Anthropic, PBC

+260.4%

53 to 191 certified LCAs in matched periods

These are selected employer examples, not a market-wide AI growth rate. Smaller baselines can produce large percentage changes. Filing growth alone does not identify new hires or explain why activity changed.

Explore the numbers

The sponsorship market, in pictures

Snapshot reviewed 2026-10-10

Hover or tap for values. Switch the measure to see how the employer shortlist changes. These charts show filing activity and requested positions; they do not measure job openings or individual visa odds.

Fewer filings, more movement

Percentage change puts differently sized measures on the same scale. Transfers are growing faster than requested new employment in this snapshot. More requests do not establish completed job moves.

How to read this: Bars right of the 0% line grew compared with the same months last year; bars to the left shrank. Here, total filings fell while people switching employers rose the most.

FY2025 through Q3 vs FY2026 through Q3 · decision dates October–June

View chart data
National indicators · Count · matched October–June windows
CategoryFY2025FY2026Change
Certified LCAs437,190392,175-10.3%
New employment266,543275,316+3.3%
Continuing employment176,264170,683-3.2%
Change of employer96,112131,167+36.5%
Amended petition122,378141,471+15.6%

Top employers change with the question

Rank legal entities by filings, new employment, or transfers. A large filer may be maintaining existing workers rather than requesting many new-employment positions.

How to read this: Gray is last year, purple is this year. Pick a button to re-rank the top 10 by total filings, new-hire requests, or people switching in from other employers.

Top 10: 14.6% of national certified LCAs

The rest is spread across other legal entities. Explore beyond familiar brands; this share does not establish current openings.

View chart data
Top employers: Certified LCAs · Count · matched October–June windows
CategoryFY2025FY2026Change
Amazon.com Services LLC12,41513,707+10.4%
Google LLC7,7647,336-5.5%
COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS US CORP8,5775,766-32.8%
Meta Platforms, Inc5,5645,150-7.4%
Microsoft Corporation7,4255,107-31.2%
Ernst & Young U.S. LLP8,0345,066-36.9%
Apple Inc.5,4624,828-11.6%
INFOSYS LIMITED3,8644,553+17.8%
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED6,4902,880-55.6%
JPMorgan Chase & Co.2,8472,743-3.7%

Source: DOL disclosure data. All percentage changes use the previous matched period as the baseline. Pink indicates a decrease; it is not an individual difficulty score. Exact counts are available below every chart.

Biggest employer movers

Change in certified LCAs, FY2025 through Q3 → FY2026 through Q3. Only employers with at least 500 filings in the earlier period, so tiny baselines don't dominate.

How to read this: Each bar is one company. A longer bar means its LCA filings grew (or shrank) more than in the same months last year. +50% means 1.5× as many filings. Use the buttons to switch between growing and shrinking employers.

Occupation shifts

Top 15 occupations by current certified LCAs. Filing change shows reported activity; wage change compares median offered wages across each period’s job mix.

How to read this: Each bar is a job type. Green means more filings than last year, red means fewer. Switch to Median wage change to see how much the typical offered salary for that job moved.

Top worksite states

Certified LCAs by primary worksite state, matched periods. Hover for the percentage change.

How to read this: Gray is last year, blue is this year, for the same months. If the blue bar is shorter than the gray bar, that state had fewer certified LCAs this year.

FY2025 through Q3FY2026 through Q3

How do employers split their requested positions?

Position mix for the 15 largest filers. New employment is a petition category, not a count of graduate hires or open roles.

How to read this: Each row is one large employer and adds up to 100%. Green is the share requested as new employment, purple is people switching in from another employer, and gray is mostly extensions and amendments for current workers.

New employmentChange of employerContinuing / amended / other

Pay vs. filing volume

The 50 largest filers. Higher dots pay more (median offered wage); bubble size is requested new-employment positions. Green = filings grew, red = filings fell, gray = flat or no prior baseline. Offered wages are not total compensation.

How to read this: Each dot is a company. Further right means more filings; higher up means a higher typical offered salary; a bigger dot means more new-employment requests. Hover a dot to see the company name.

Announced October 8, 2026

Eight employers suspended from PERM green card sponsorship

The Labor Department said it will not accept new PERM applications, or process pending ones, from Microsoft, Adobe, Cognizant, Infosys, Tata Consultancy Services, Wipro, HCL, and Capgemini. Officials cited active federal investigations. PERM is the first step of an employer-sponsored green card. It is separate from the H-1B visa, and the announcement did not say H-1B petitions are affected.

These eight, combined H-1B LCAs

-29.2%

33,304 → 23,586 certified LCAs

Whole market

-10.3%

437,190 → 392,175 certified LCAs

Their share of all H-1B LCAs

6.0%

The other 94% comes from thousands of other employers

The filing drop came before the suspension

This LCA data covers decisions through June 30, 2026. The suspension was announced October 8, 2026. The suspension did not cause these declines, and the data cannot explain them. A suspension is not a finding of fraud. No company has been charged, and Microsoft has disputed officials' claims.

H-1B filings by suspended employer

Certified H-1B LCAs from each company's main filing entity, matched nine-month periods.

How to read this: Gray is last year, blue is this year. When the blue bar is shorter, that company filed fewer H-1B LCAs this year. Six of the eight filed fewer.

FY2025 through Q3FY2026 through Q3

Compared with the whole market

Percentage change in certified H-1B LCAs. The amber line marks the whole-market change.

How to read this: Bars left of zero shrank, bars right of zero grew. Anything left of the amber line fell faster than the market overall. Together, these eight fell about three times as fast.

Main H-1B filing entity per employer. Smaller affiliates and unrelated look-alike names are excluded.
EmployerFiling entityFY2025 through Q3FY2026 through Q3ChangeNew-employment share
CognizantCOGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS US CORP8,5775,766-32.8%0%
MicrosoftMicrosoft Corporation7,4255,107-31.2%30%
InfosysINFOSYS LIMITED3,8644,553+17.8%5%
TCSTATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITED6,4902,880-55.6%7%
WiproWIPRO LIMITED1,6271,535-5.7%6%
CapgeminiCapgemini America Inc2,0761,468-29.3%7%
HCLHCL AMERICA INC2,2361,249-44.1%27%
AdobeAdobe Inc.1,0091,028+1.9%45%

If you work at one of these companies

New and pending PERM cases are on hold. That matters for H-1B workers near the six-year limit: extensions past six years generally depend on a PERM filed at least 365 days earlier or an approved I-140. Ask an immigration attorney how the hold affects your dates.

If you are job hunting

Add one question for any employer: will you sponsor a green card later, and is your PERM program currently active? H-1B sponsorship and green card sponsorship are separate decisions.

Reviewed October 11, 2026. As of that date, the Labor Department had not posted a written notice of the suspension, so its exact scope could change. Sources: Samper Law summary of the announcement · Ellis Immigration summary · DOL foreign labor certification announcements.

The graduate path

Who has more room, and who faces a tighter clock?

A U.S. graduation can create a temporary work-authorized bridge. The degree, employer and calendar determine how useful that bridge is.

More time to build a sponsorship path

Up to 36months
Graduation12 months2436

Eligible F-1 graduates can receive up to 12 months of OPT plus a 24-month STEM extension. The extension requires an eligible degree, an E-Verify employer, a training plan and approval.

More time can help with recruiting and cap-season timing. It does not guarantee three lottery attempts, selection or employer sponsorship.

USCIS eligibility rules

A master's degree changes a different part of the path

Regular-cap consideration unless you qualify for a separate exemption.

This advantage is separate from STEM OPT. A non-STEM U.S. master's can qualify for the advanced-degree exemption; an eligible U.S. STEM bachelor's can qualify for STEM OPT. A foreign master's does not qualify for the U.S. advanced-degree exemption.

The FY2025 report says 57.5% of approved beneficiaries held a master's degree. It does not identify all degrees as U.S. degrees, measure new graduate odds, or prove that buying a degree improves your outcome.

USCIS H-1B cap and degree rules

The market split: fewer filings, more requested new positions

Certified LCAs changed -10.3% while new-employment positions changed 3.3%. Some employers request several positions on one LCA. This is a mixed signal, not evidence that fresh graduates have more offers.

Data science and software are moving differently

Software Developers: -13.8% filings. Data Scientists: 22.0% filings. These occupation-level changes suggest where to investigate employers. They do not prove that switching your title improves immigration eligibility.

A university path can remove the annual cap hurdle

Qualifying universities, affiliated nonprofit entities, nonprofit research organizations and government research organizations may support cap-exempt H-1B employment. A later move to a cap-subject employer generally needs cap eligibility. An employer name alone does not establish exemption.

More time still comes with constraints

Initial post-completion OPT permits at most 90 days of unemployment; the combined OPT and STEM extension limit is 150 days. A STEM employer must participate in E-Verify and satisfy training requirements. Ask about OPT acceptance, STEM OPT support and future H-1B sponsorship separately. "We accept OPT" does not promise the later steps.

Under FY2027 weighted selection, relative occupation-and-location wage level matters. Entry-level wage offers receive less weight than higher wage levels when selection is needed. A high dollar salary in San Francisco does not by itself establish a high wage level. Filing growth and offered pay do not determine your individual selection probability.

USCIS STEM OPT requirements
DHS weighted-selection final rule

Rules reviewed October 10, 2026. OPT time is subject to eligibility, application approval, EAD dates and maintained status. The interactive view illustrates pathways; it does not make an individual eligibility determination.

Meta, Google, and the remaining-OPT claim

No reviewed public employer statement confirms a blanket sponsorship stop or a universal 24/36-month requirement. Historical filing activity and job-specific restrictions can coexist.

Meta

Company-wide restriction unverified

5,150 certified LCAs · 2,055 new-employment positions in FY2026 through Q3

Current initial sponsorship:
Unknown for a current opening
H-1B transfer support:
Verify the specific requisition
Minimum remaining OPT:
No verified public threshold

Candidate reports describe rejection with less than two years of OPT remaining. No public employer statement establishes a company-wide rule or its current scope.

Candidate report, September 2024. Anecdotal

Google

Company-wide restriction unverified

7,336 certified LCAs · 4,160 new-employment positions in FY2026 through Q3

Current initial sponsorship:
Unknown for a current opening
H-1B transfer support:
Verify the specific requisition
Minimum remaining OPT:
No verified public threshold

The public hiring-process guidance does not confirm a blanket sponsorship stop or a minimum remaining OPT duration. Filing history cannot settle eligibility for a current job.

Google hiring process. No OPT threshold stated

Employer comparison

At least 20 certified LCAs in either period. Legal entities remain separate.

This filter describes filing history. Current sponsorship eligibility is unknown for these employers.

3,379 matching employers. Showing 25. Current: FY2026 through Q3; previous: FY2025 through Q3.
EmployerCurrent LCAsPrevious LCAsChangeNew positions / shareMedian wageTop state
Amazon.com Services LLCSoftware Developers13,70712,415+10.4%8,51019.4% of positions$159,00013,707 wage casesWA
Google LLCSoftware Developers7,3367,764-5.5%4,16048.2% of positions$193,0007,331 wage casesCA
COGNIZANT TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS US CORPComputer Systems Engineers/Architects5,7668,577-32.8%110.2% of positions$111,0305,766 wage casesTX
Meta Platforms, IncSoftware Developers5,1505,564-7.4%2,05515.1% of positions$214,0325,147 wage casesCA
Microsoft CorporationSoftware Developers5,1077,425-31.2%1,62229.7% of positions$177,0005,106 wage casesWA
Ernst & Young U.S. LLPAccountants and Auditors5,0668,034-36.9%1,16222.9% of positions$155,8525,065 wage casesTX
Apple Inc.Software Developers4,8285,462-11.6%5,98641.8% of positions$173,9074,828 wage casesCA
INFOSYS LIMITEDComputer Systems Engineers/Architects4,5533,864+17.8%4284.8% of positions$92,5814,552 wage casesTX
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES LIMITEDComputer Systems Engineers/Architects2,8806,490-55.6%1986.9% of positions$92,3942,877 wage casesTX
JPMorgan Chase & Co.Software Developers2,7432,847-3.7%79010.7% of positions$160,1002,743 wage casesNY
Deloitte Consulting LLPSoftware Developers2,6133,203-18.4%4438.3% of positions$143,0622,612 wage casesTX
Tesla, Inc.Manufacturing Engineers2,5632,326+10.2%1,16138.5% of positions$150,0702,563 wage casesCA
Amazon Web Services, Inc.Software Developers2,4383,171-23.1%1,05811.2% of positions$155,9002,438 wage casesWA
Amazon Development Center U.S., Inc.Software Developers2,4332,300+5.8%1,79230.7% of positions$162,6002,433 wage casesWA
NVIDIA CorporationSoftware Developers2,3801,393+70.9%6,09258.1% of positions$186,4722,380 wage casesCA
Fidelity Technology Group, LLC d/b/a Fidelity InvestmentsSoftware Developers2,1961,213+81.0%1697.7% of positions$129,0422,196 wage casesNC
WAL-MART ASSOCIATES, INC.Software Developers2,1663,324-34.8%61928.6% of positions$148,3352,165 wage casesAR
Grandison Management, Inc.Occupational Therapists1,9671,432+37.4%19,67025.0% of positions$73,7151,967 wage casesIL
COMPUNNEL SOFTWARE GROUP, INCSoftware Developers1,9391,635+18.6%28214.2% of positions$113,0001,939 wage casesTX
Intel CorporationElectronics Engineers, Except Computer1,7312,512-31.1%1,87467.9% of positions$133,4321,730 wage casesOR
Salesforce, Inc.Software Developers1,5361,471+4.4%28612.8% of positions$197,1961,536 wage casesCA
WIPRO LIMITEDComputer Programmers1,5351,627-5.7%885.6% of positions$109,0521,535 wage casesTX
Capgemini America IncSoftware Developers1,4682,076-29.3%1037.0% of positions$131,0001,468 wage casesTX
Accenture LLPComputer Systems Analysts1,4532,261-35.7%654.4% of positions$146,4001,450 wage casesTX
TT Commerce & Global Services LLCSoftware Developers1,3010No prior baseline49124.9% of positions$189,5921,301 wage casesCA

What employers requested

Worker positions requested on certified LCAs. These are not unique workers or completed hires.

CategoryCurrentPrevious
New employment275,316266,543
Continuing employment170,683176,264
Change of employer131,16796,112
Amended petition141,471122,378
New concurrent employment2,2392,593
Change in previous employment88,81565,996

A confirmed policy change

Wage-weighted H-1B cap selection took effect February 27, 2026 for FY2027. Raw salary alone does not determine wage level; occupation and work location matter. These historical filing counts do not estimate an applicant's selection odds.

USCIS announcement

Ask about the actual job

Post-completion OPT can provide up to 12 months. An eligible STEM extension adds up to 24 months. Your remaining time comes from your authorization dates and eligibility, rather than a fresh three years when changing employers.

  1. Does this requisition accept my current OPT EAD?
  2. Will the employer support STEM OPT, including E-Verify and Form I-983?
  3. Will it submit an H-1B cap registration and petition if selected?
  4. Does it accept an existing H-1B transfer?
  5. Is there a minimum remaining authorization period? Ask for the exact months and a written answer tied to the job ID.
USCIS STEM OPT requirements

Sources and calculation notes

These figures use DOL disclosure data: FY2026 from the official workbook and historical comparison files from the surviving GitHub mirror. Mirrors can differ from later official revisions. Only H-1B cases with a latest disclosed status of Certified and a decision in the stated window are included. H-1B1, E-3, withdrawn, and denied cases are excluded. Case numbers are deduplicated before filtering. A later release can revise a case's status or date.

Wages use WAGE_RATE_OF_PAY_FROM, annualized at 2,080 hours, 52 weeks, 26 biweekly periods, or 12 months. Annual values outside $20,000–$2,000,000 or with unknown units are excluded from wage calculations. Medians use valid cases with equal weight per LCA; they are not total compensation, inflation-adjusted wages, or a comparison of equivalent jobs. State uses the primary WORKSITE_STATE, not employer headquarters or all additional worksites.

Employer names are normalized for case, whitespace, and trailing punctuation. Affiliates remain separate. The employer table omits entities below 20 filings in both periods; national totals include them. Zero previous filings produce no percentage baseline. A missing employer row does not prove absence of sponsorship.

LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2026_Q3.csv.gz: 437,496 nonempty records, 437,496 unique cases, 0 duplicate rows.

Observed decision dates: 2025-10-01 to 2026-06-30. Compared window: 2025-10-01 to 2026-06-30.

LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2025_Q1.csv.gz, LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2025_Q2.csv.gz, LCA_Disclosure_Data_FY2025_Q3.csv.gz: 827,189 nonempty records, 479,005 unique cases, 348,184 duplicate rows.

Observed decision dates: 2024-10-01 to 2025-06-30. Compared window: 2024-10-01 to 2025-06-30.

DOL disclosure files and methodology